Wednesday, September 24, 2014

{ Black & White Outfit.. an all-time favorite look }


To celebrate my birthday, Hubby and I ate at the Eiffel Tower Restaurant located in Paris Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas. It was a bit expensive but the view was spectacular. We sat facing the fountains at the Bellagio. You know those moments that literally take your breath away? Well this was one of those for me. ^_^ Great company, great view, delicious food, can’t complain.


For that especial day, I was wearing the top I bought from Canada (when we were there in July). Printed skirt from Forever21, black wedge by Charles David (which, by the way, the most comfortable wedges I’ve ever worn so far!), and to finish the whole look, I added some accessories. 

Saturday, September 13, 2014

{ Birthday Trip: Los Angeles & Las Vegas }


Hello Bloggers! It’s been too long since I updated my blog. Hope everyone are doing well and enjoyed the month of August. Time is surely flying by fast and now we are in September.. which means the cold weather is approaching fast! I don’t know about you Bloggers but I’m so not ready for summer to end yet.

Anyway, September is my month. Not only it’s my birthday month but also our wedding anniversary month. Hubby and I got married the same month too! ^_^

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

{ The POWER of the PURSE }


What I own ... so far. ;)

This post is about sharing what I love. Although, some may say (particularly my husband) it’s an addiction! But I don’t see it that way. Hahah! ;) Generally speaking, in my perspective, we (women) buy things that make us happy. Like, for instance, in my case buying bags especially when they are authentic. 

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

{ 4th of July in Canada }


Hello Bloggers!


It’s been too long since the last time I posted something here.. been busy with stuff. :) I hope you all are doing well and enjoyed your 4th of July. Hubby and I spent the Independence Day at our neighbor's to the North. This was both our first time visiting Niagara Falls. Took us roughly eight hours to get there from home. Although the drive was pretty long, we definitely had a great time driving state to state. We’re both travelers and don’t mind long trips/drive like this one. :)

Thursday, June 12, 2014

{ Happy 116th Philippine Independence Day! }


To celebrate this special occasion, hubby and I went to Boston last week to check out their 116th Philippine Independence Day (Filipino gatherings) event, organized by PAMANA Group. I was thrilled to see so many Filipinos in one area that day. I’ve never been surrounded by Filipinos in a very long time, except when I travel back to Philippines. It feels like HOME! People talking in Tagalog or their native dialects. It felt good to hear those familiar sounds again. :)


Monday, June 9, 2014

{ Floral Print Dress in White Cardigan & Pink Sneakers }


As the weather heats up, so as our cravings for some cold beer and good BBQ food. :) That being said, the other day Hubby and I went to Monadnock, NH for their Smoke BBQ Beer Festival. Different types of food, cold beer, live music, a car show and more are all part of the festival. The weather was not great that day and the news says that it will rain but we still went anyway. I was so thrilled to finally wear one of my floral print dresses in my closet for that occasion. Yay! ^_^

Tuesday, June 3, 2014

{ Sunday Fun with Friends || Mustard-color Skirt ft. Yellow flats }

Wow! We are now in June. Can you believe it? It feels like only yesterday there’s non-stop cold weather and snow on the ground. And now we are definitely feeling the heat here in New Hampshire. Summer.. Summer.. Summer.. which means, more fun activities! Yay! :) Haha!


Anyways, back to my original post, my very first June post, Yay! :) This past Sunday, my friends and I drove to Burlington, MA to experience some good authentic Korean food. 


Tuesday, May 27, 2014

{ Memorial Day Weekend || Lady in Pink }


Memorial Day trip at Perkins Cove, Maine


Howdy, Bloggers! How was your weekend? Hope everyone had a good Memorial Day. :) My friends on Facebook have been posting their Memorial Day events and it looks like everyone did something special yesterday with their loved ones. That’s terrific! Me, on the other hand, I haven’t been feeling good for the past two days so hubby and I stayed home this Saturday and Sunday. The weather was not that good either, it was raining and overcast. But yesterday, thankfully, I felt so much better and the weather was somewhat on a sunny side. Yesterday, to celebrate Memorial Day hubby and I went to take a trip back to our favorite place in Maine, at Perkins Cove. Going there for Memorial Day was already our plan before I got sick. I'm just thankful everything went well just like as planned. :)

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

{ Florals everywhere… }


Lately, I’ve been channeling most of my time into these floral dresses from H&M online store and Amazon. I’m a sucker when it comes to affordable yet good quality clothes. Cheap price but good quality, can’t beat that! Hahah! Floral dresses, tops, and skirts/shorts are so in this summer. Everywhere I look, online or local stores it’s all florals, florals, florals! Even celebrities that I see on TV during interviews are wearing some kind of floral prints. I’ve been looking for one myself and came across these lovely Sleeveless Floral Print dresses from H&M. 

Friday, May 16, 2014

{ One Dress. Two Style }


As I mentioned from my other post, here is the second dress I bought at Amazon sold by Urban Identity. “Orange stripe maxi dress.” First time I worn this was last year on my 27th birthday. Venue was in Atlantic City, NJ (photo above - right). Wore it with yellow flat sandals and yellow cross-body bag. It was summer and the orange color was so in last year. I think, if I’m not mistaken, orange was the favorite color last year for summer, everyone’s wearing some kind of orange so I joined in. :) 

Sunday, May 11, 2014

{ Printed Hi-Lo Maxi Dress on Pink Cardigan }


Dressing up is just one of my addictions in life. Haha! That said I finally get to wear this gorgeous printed Hi-Lo maxi dress from Urban Identity (got it at Amazon). Bought this dress back in 2012 and thought the dress will not fit me anymore because I know I gained few pounds over the years Lol! .. but because of its stretchy material, it still fits my body perfectly.

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

{ Boracay, Philippines } >> looking back..

Boracay.. Boracay.. Boracay! This place is one of the best places I’ve ever been to in the Philippines. I may be born and raised there but this was my very first time visiting this gorgeous Island. If it weren’t for my husband, I would not have probably visited this place. Hahaha! We went there for our honeymoon and I couldn't think of any better place in the Philippines to spend our first trip together as a newlywed. :)

This is the hotel where we stayed for one whole week :)

Friday, May 2, 2014

{ I ♥ Amsterdam }

Before I begin this post, let me first start by saying Yay, to my first May post! Hahaha! I just can’t believe it’s already May and finally feeling that warmer weather. :) And warmer weather for me means Summer!!! (big smiley face here) :D

Anyway, back to my new travel-post >>

The first time hubby told me that we’re going to Amsterdam, I was very excited. We did the whole Euro Trip experience which includes riding a sleeper-train, bullet train, and stopping at different train stations along Europe. For me when you say “Amsterdam” the first thing that comes in mind is their “marijuana” policy. Hahah! Don’t judge, I’ve always heard about this and I’m pretty sure so as the other many people around the globe. Lol! :) However, that’s not what made me super excited about going to this well-known city but rather its unique buildings and structures. 


Sunday, April 27, 2014

{ Leggings, Wedge, and ALDO kind of day }

It was raining pretty good yesterday when hubby and I started our road trip to Connecticut. Although I know I will be sitting in the car for two hours, I decided to wear warm yet comfortable clothes. I went for skinny leggings and green loose top then paired it with my favorite spring jacket. I finished the whole outfit with bangles, brown platform sandals wedge, and ALDO handbag.


Thursday, April 24, 2014

{ ..that one Maxi Dress }

This dress is one of my favorite. I get to wear it during Spring or Summer. When it’s Spring time, I wear it with light jacket just like on this photo when hubby and I went to see the show “Stars on Ice”. Then I paired it with yellow designer inspired botany shoulder body bag and yellow flats. This maxi dress is definitely one for keeps. During summer I wear it just as it is. No need for lighter jacket whatsoever. You see, I don’t have all high-end branded handbags in the world so I use what I have in my closet. Sometimes, it doesn’t matter if it’s a brand name or not as long as it looks good on my overall look, I will go for it. Not everyone can afford to buy branded stuff, right? Hahah! :)


Monday, April 21, 2014

{ Road Trip: Destination >> Ogunquit, MAINE }

It’s that time of year again when hubby and I visits Ogunquit, ME. We love going there during this Spring time because it’s neither too cold nor hot. The view of the ocean is very peaceful to look at, it makes you feel relaxed. Although it’s not quite the time to get lobster because it’s not lobster season yet, it was still nice to go up there and enjoy the view. Since we moved to New England, Maine has always been our mini road trip destination every now and then. We never get tired of seeing the same view every year, it’s that beautiful. :)


Saturday, April 19, 2014

{ Stars on Ice - 2014 Tour }

Hubby and I went to the Stars on Ice show Thursday night (4.17.14) to see the U.S. Olympic Figure Skating Team perform after their Sochi competition. It was AMAZING!!!!! My hands were sore from clapping all night long. I couldn’t believe I just saw them not long ago competing on TV and then there they are, in front me. Haha! I guess you can say I was a little star struck. Lol! :)

They’re all insanely good! I don’t know how they do it. Dancing on ice like that. Like they are not wearing figure skating blades at all!

The 2014 U.S. Olympic Figure Skating Team

Saturday, April 12, 2014

{ The beautiful beach in Mozambique }

Being in South Africa is definitely one of the interesting and unforgettable memories that I will treasure forever. When hubby and I were there, we tried to visit places like Mozambique if possible. After all, it’s not all the time we get a chance to visit this side of the globe. It was May so the weather was pretty hot. Going to the beach with friends for three days and two nights was perfect. The road trip from where we used to live (Pretoria) to Mozambique was about nine hours’ drive. Before entering Mozambique, we stopped at the border line to get tourist visa. It probably took about one hour to get our entire passports stamp one by one. There were nine of us. Fortunately, we didn’t encounter any major problems during the process. :)


Tuesday, April 8, 2014

{ One Dress. Three different occasions. }

It’s amazing how one dress can be worn multiple times in different occasions. This dress is exactly like that. I bought this dress at Amazon because the color is just pretty and very girly. When it arrived there’s a brochure included inside the package from PacSun. At first I didn’t know what or who PacSun was so I searched them on line. Turns out, they have been producing wonderful and good quality products like this dress for over 30 years now.

The first time I wore this dress was in Las Vegas on my birthday (pic below). I couldn’t wait to show it off. Lol! It’s very flattering and shows off my curves (not that I have the Coca-Cola curves) Haha. Paired it with brown high heels and Coach shoulder bag.


Sunday, April 6, 2014

{ Bring out those Spring Colors }

This was my first time visiting the King’s hometown. The weather was perfect so I decided to wear this beautiful, very colorful skirt that my sister gave me. All night I was thinking what to pair it with, so the next morning I tried different tops that I could think off that will go well with this skirt. Finally, I decided to go with a plain white top. I figured I can never go wrong with a white top, and tadahhhh.. it was perfect. :) 


Monday, March 31, 2014

{ Needle. Yarn. & Me >> #MyCorner }

Aside from fashion and photography, I also enjoy crocheting. I started crocheting back in 2011 but before that, I got into knitting first. A dearest friend of mine taught me how to knit scarves. That’s the time I became fascinated with making scarves. I will spend hours and hours knitting. Because I was just starting to knit back then, I can finish one scarf in two to three days. That’s a long time compare to others who can knit and finish a scarf in four or five hours only. 

After learning how to knit, I tried the crocheting. Since I already knew how to knit scarf, I went ahead and also started learning how to crochet basic scarf. The basic scarf pattern was to help me get familiar with holding a crochet needle. It’s certainly very different from knitting. Unfortunately, it also takes me two days to finish one crocheted scarf. Lol! Oh well. Haha

Saturday, March 29, 2014

{ Simple yet Classy look }

Again, as always, I was in a hurry to find an outfit that is not too formal but dressy enough that I could wear to an evening event in Boston the other day. I was looking through my clothes and I draw a blank. Dress after dress, shoes after shoes, and few more hours later, I still couldn’t decide what to wear. I had the “no matter how full my wardrobe is, I never seem to find anything to wear” moment. Lol! At one time in our lives we all had that moment, right? Crazy isn’t? 


Monday, March 24, 2014

{ Boston at its finest }

Zakim Bridge

Hubby and I went to Boston two Saturdays in a row last week to watch the Boston Orchestra Symphony and the Boston Ballet. The experience was quite interesting. Everyone was dressed properly, all formal and looking good, even the teens that were there with their parents are dressed up. I guess that’s what you get when attending a high end show like Orchestra and Ballet. :) 

Tuesday, March 18, 2014

{ Happy St. Patrick’s Day }

Celebrating Irish culture with parades, dancing, eating and drinking, and a whole lot of green is what St. Patrick’s Day is all about. The Irish and the people that are Irish-at-heart across the globe celebrate St. Patrick’s Day (also known as St. Patty’s Day) every March 17th of the year.


Tuesday, March 11, 2014

{ Bring on Spring }

Ahhhh.. it’s that time of year again. Finally! I’ve been waiting for spring this year and it feels like forever, but now it’s finally here.  The smell of trees in the air blossoming back to their normal look, seeing the different colors of flowers and the changes of scenery in general makes me really excited for warmer weather.  Nonetheless, the anticipation of waiting is almost over. 

These photos were taken at Yankee Candle Village in South Deerfield, MA. The flowers and their colors are just beyond beautiful.  If this is the scenery you get while eating lunch, then you can’t really complain much. :) 


Tuesday, March 4, 2014

{ Breakfast at the Diner }

Have you heard of the phrase; “there’s always a first time for everything.”? Well, I have and for 27 years of my existence, this is the first time I ever ate at a diner. What made me do it? Curiosity. Yes, it’s the curiosity of not knowing what kind of food they serve and what it looks like inside that made me finally give in. 

Hubby and I was driving one day around Amherst, NH and we saw this silver building on the left side of the road. You can never miss this building because it’s silver and shiny. Out of curiosity, Hubby and I had to see it again and read the sign that says “Joey’s Diner”. We passed this place probably two or three times every time we go to Amherst, NH and it is always packed! The parking area is full of cars and you’ll see people waiting outside. That’s positive for a place like that. We then decided to give it a try and see what the fuss is all about. Besides, I’ve never been to a diner my entire life; it was time. Lol!

This photo was taken inside the diner.
I thought the car positioned up there for effect was pretty cool with traffic lights and signs, it's definitely 70's and/or 80's style.

Saturday, March 1, 2014

{ ..it's all about the Lace }


This pretty lace black dress is a gift to me long time ago by a close friend of mine. I still haven’t got the chance to wear it. For some reason, to me this dress is too formal to the point where I just can’t see wearing it at normal gatherings/occasions. I’m leaning more towards to formal occasions like shows, Ballet for instance, or cocktail party where everyone is dressed up. That being said, this outfit was my first pick when hubby and I went to Boston Ballet show last weekend. However, due the very cold weather that day, I had to change my outfit up to the last minute. Although the weather was bad outside, that didn’t stop me from taking pictures of this beautiful dress at my mini studio (@home).  Lol!


Sunday, February 23, 2014

{ Graduation! the start of a new beginning }


I was so in a hurry to find a dress that I could wear on my graduation day and was looking for any color except for black. Why did I say except for “black” The reason being was after conducting a research about what to wear on a graduation ceremony, here’s what I found: Most of the answers on line mentioned about black colour clothes being not such a good idea. It confused me for a while and wondering why not? Apparently, “they” said that your graduation gown is already in black colour, it would be better to pair it with something different (color wise) inside. Also, wearing something black underneath your gown may be a little uncomfortable especially if the room temperature at the place where the graduation ceremony is being held will be warm. Since ceremonies like graduations are too long (mine was about 2 and a half hrs), you’ll be in your gown for that long as well. You may sweat.  But then again, this depends on the building’s temperature.


Tuesday, February 18, 2014

{ ...and then there's Cape Town }

Cape Town, South Africa is one of the world's best cities and seven days in this place was not enough. This City has so much to offer that in seven days we couldn't get to see it all. We went to one of the vineyard that’s in the area and did a tour inside the whole property (can’t remember the exact name of the place). Part of the tour was showing us where they make and store the wine.  The storage area was huge and cold, it was crazy seeing big wood barrels on top of one another, labeled and dated. Lastly, the best part of the tour (for me of course) was the wine and cheese tasting. 

Me posing for the camera and exploring :)
Except for the top, my whole outfit here is from South Africa, including the purse. Top is from Macy's :)

Saturday, February 15, 2014

{ Winter Wonderland }

Last year December, I was looking for a stylish coat but warm at the same time. Went through different websites that sells coat and I came across this Jessica Simpson brand coat in burgundy color, found it at Nordstrom online store. At first I was a little skeptical about buying it because I was not familiar with the Jessica Simpson line. However, as you can see, I did bought the coat and surprisingly, the coat is perfect in every way! It fits my petite body, not too long nor too short, it has a perfect shape on the waistline, and it is super stylish and warm, just exactly what I’m looking for. I also love the fact that it has three different style around the neck area; first, you can leave it open (shows your neck) if you’re warm; second, halfway close (left side closes more than the right), or third, close it all the way to cover your neck up to your chin, no need for scarf. Also, the coat just screams quality.  You won't be disappointed. I look forward to buying more winter coat from her line.



Thursday, February 13, 2014

{ Early Valentine's Day }

Another Winter Storm here in New England and because of that hubby and I will be celebrating the Valentine’s Day this year indoors (at least no romantic dinner to a restaurant), just staying warm and safe. So I thought, why not share my early V’ Day flowers to the blog world. 


Tuesday, February 11, 2014

{ When in Rome }

Finally, I can now check Rome off my bucket list! This Eternal City was by far the most amazing place I have ever been to. The architectures and Roman arts are without doubt one of a kind, no wonder this place gets millions of tourists every year from around the world.

I've never seen a place like this before and that's because I never even thought for a second I would get the chance to visit Italy.


Friday, February 7, 2014

{ The Black & White Dress }


This high lo half maxi dress is one of my too many favorite dresses I have ever worn so far. It is simple and yet classy. Not too revealing on the front or back but still sexy, just few of the things I look for a dress when there’s a special occasion. With that said, I think this dress can only be worn in times like; (1) night out with friends (Clubbing to be specific with attire requirements), (2) going out on a romantic date (wear it with light jacket or shawl; a lighter jacket will make this overall classic black and white look so chic), (3) I also think this dress can be worn when attending a wedding reception, and finding the perfect shawl to go with it is the key. In addition, this dress can also be paired with red or black high heels and jewelries of your choice to make it more interesting.


Friday, January 31, 2014

{ Subic Bay, Philippines }


Wearing a Victoria's Secret beach dress in pink.

Had a great summer last year since I was able to go back home (Philippines) where I get to see and hang out with my family and friends again after four long years. Also had the privileged of visiting one of the well known tourist spot in Olongapo City, a town called Subic. The water temperature was perfect, mini shops along sides of the beach where you can buy souvenirs, and "Bangka" (small boat(s)) ready to give you tour from one end side of the beach to the other.